Updated 18+Gamble responsiblyIndependent casino guide

Game guides

Video Poker

Casino Digest desk · Checked

On this page
  1. Best Online Video Poker Casinos in 2026
  2. History of Video Poker
  3. How to Play Video Poker at Online Casino
  4. Online Video Poker Variants at Online Casinos
  5. Successful Video Poker Strategy at Online Casinos
  6. Conclusion

Aside from perhaps blackjack, poker is the most well-known card game that’s associated with the exchange of money. Indeed, as money plays the most important part of poker playing, it’s a game that’s pretty dull unless money is involved.

However, poker takes both skill and luck. If you have an abundance of luck but no skill, then you may just come out even. If you are bereft of both, then your pockets are likely to empty, and pretty swiftly.

This deflates people who enjoy playing poker but do not have the time to develop the skills needed to play it successfully. For such people, though there are alternatives – one of those is casino poker (which we have already provided a guide for here), and the other is video poker.

Please read on in our online video poker casinos guide to learn all you need to know about video poker and its many variations.

Best Online Video Poker Casinos in 2026

  1. 1Editor's pick

    SlotLounge Casino

    Wagering
    40x
    Min. deposit
    €20
    Launched
    2025
    Welcome offer

    Up to €15,000

    + 350 free spins

    Get bonus 18+ · New players · T&Cs apply
    Offer terms

    Four-deposit package: 1st 100% up to €2,000 + 200 FS, 2nd 100% up to €3,000, 3rd 50% up to €6,000 + 150 FS, 4th 100% up to €4,000. Minimum deposit €20, wagering 40x. Operator Hollycorn N.V., Curaçao licence OGL/2023/176/0095. Offer as published by the operator for international players; availability depends on your country.

  2. 2

    SlotsMafia Casino

    Wagering
    50x
    Min. deposit
    €20
    Launched
    2024
    Welcome offer

    Up to €15,000

    + 350 free spins

    Get bonus 18+ · New players · T&Cs apply
    Offer terms

    Four-deposit package, up to €15,000 + 350 FS in total. Minimum deposit €20, bonus wagering 50x. Operator Hollycorn N.V., Curaçao licence OGL/2023/176/0095. Offer as published by the operator for international players; availability depends on your country.

  3. 3

    Spinline

    Wagering
    40x
    Min. deposit
    €20
    Launched
    2024
    Welcome offer

    Up to €2,000

    + 800 free spins

    Get bonus 18+ · New players · T&Cs apply
    Offer terms

    MGA licence (2024). Offer as published by the operator for international players; availability depends on your country.

  4. 4

    Godz Casino

    Wagering
    35x
    Min. deposit
    €20
    Launched
    2026
    Welcome offer

    Up to €2,000

    + 300 free spins

    Get bonus 18+ · New players · T&Cs apply
    Offer terms

    1st deposit: 100% up to 500€ + 100 free spins. Full welcome package up to 2000€ + 300 free spins (3 deposits). Max bet 5€; 7 days. Offer as published by the operator for international players; availability depends on your country.

  5. 5

    VipLuck Casino

    Wagering
    35x
    Min. deposit
    €20
    Launched
    2025
    Welcome offer

    Up to €2,000

    + 300 free spins

    Get bonus 18+ · New players · T&Cs apply
    Offer terms

    1. Einzahlung 100% bis 500 € + 100 FS, 2. bis 750 € + 75 FS, 3. bis 750 € + 125 FS; Freispielgewinne 40x, FS 7 Tage gültig Offer as published by the operator for international players; availability depends on your country.

  6. 6

    Zotabet Casino

    Wagering
    35x
    Min. deposit
    €20
    Launched
    2022
    Crypto

    Up to €1,000

    + 300 free spins

    Get bonus 18+ · New players · T&Cs apply
    Offer terms

    Offer as published by the operator for international players; availability depends on your country.

  7. 7

    Spin Casino

    Min. deposit
    $10
    Launched
    2002
    Welcome offer

    Up to $1,000

    Welcome package

    Get bonus 18+ · New players · T&Cs apply
    Offer terms

    Offer 1: 100% up to $400; offer 2: 100% up to $300; offer 3: 100% up to $300. Total up to $1,000 over the first three deposits. Minimum deposit 10. Offer as published by the operator for international players; availability depends on your country.

  8. 8

    Joo Casino

    Launched
    2018
    Free spins
    100
    Welcome offer

    Up to €1,000

    + 100 free spins

    Get bonus 18+ · New players · T&Cs apply
    Offer terms

    Offer as published by the operator for international players; availability depends on your country.

  9. 9

    Casinoly Casino

    Launched
    2021
    Free spins
    200
    Welcome offer

    Up to €500

    + 200 free spins

    Get bonus 18+ · New players · T&Cs apply
    Offer terms

    Offer as published by the operator for international players; availability depends on your country.

18+. Gamble responsibly. We may earn a commission when you sign up through these links; it does not change the order of the list.

History of Video Poker

This guide is not going to cover the history of poker itself, as that has already been covered elsewhere. If you want to learn more about the history of poker, then consult the online casino poker guide, link given above.

We are though going to cover the history of video poker.

One of the most famous names in casino history – William ‘Si’ Redd – is credited with the invention of video poker. He took one look at the success of video slots in the late 1970s and wondered if that kind of technology could be applied to other casino games. The game he chooses was poker, or draw poker to be precise.

Si’s company – SIRCOMA – created the first video poker cabinets in 1979. The cabinets had a video screen and a collection of buttons. The game was simple to play, fast-paced and wins were frequent (although the casino always held an edge over the player of course).

A video poker craze swept through Las Vegas in the early 1980s, and for a brief time, video poker became as popular as slots. Although that is no longer the case, most casinos even in this present day and age will have several video poker cabinets available for players to play.

Just like slots video poker games moved online but unlike slots, video poker games even in the 2020s have progressed little from their 1980s counterparts. It is, perhaps, the simplistic nature of the game that maintains video poker’s popularity, so unlike slots, the addition of countless bonuses and features is something that is not required.

How to Play Video Poker at Online Casino

The most important aspect of video poker that you need to know is the value of the poker hands. Here is a quick refresher:

  • High Card: –  a hand of five unmatched cards
  • Pair: – a hand with two identical cards in value
  • Two Pair: – a hand with two sets of pairs
  • Three of a Kind or Trip or Set: – a hand with three identical cards in value
  • Straight: – a hand with five cards in sequence in value.
  • Flush: – a hand with five cards of the same suit
  • Full House: – a hand with a pair and three of a kind
  • Four of a kind: – a hand with four identical cards in value
  • Straight Flush: – a hand with five cards of the same suit in sequence in value

Hands are ranked from low (high card) to high (straight flush of which a Royal Flush – of the same suit, is the highest possible hand).

In video poker, you are dealt five cards face up. You then evaluate the value of your hand or the potential value of your hand. You can hold or discard as many cards in your hand as you wish – from none of them to all five of them.

When you have decided which cards you wish to keep those you discarded are replaced by freshly dealt ones. This forms your final hand, and your cards are evaluated for a potential win. Usually, you have to have a hand of the minimum value to win. In most forms of video poker, this is a pair of jacks.

Below is a typical paytable from a version of video poker:

COINS12345
Royal Flush2505007501,0004,000
Straight Flush50100150200250
Four of a Kind255075100125
Full House918273645
Flush612182430
Straight48121620
Three of a Kind3691215
Two Pairs246810
Jack or Better12345

The ‘coins’ refers to the number of coins you gamble with each deal. If your coins size is $0.10 and you wager with five coins, then each deal costs you $0.50.

In the table above if you gambled with two coins and landed three of a kind, you would win six coins. So a wager with $0.10 as your coin size (and $0.20 as your bet size as you are wagering with two coins) would win you $0.60.

The minimum hand in the paytable is a pair of jacks. If you end up with a pair of tens or anything of lower value than that, then you do not win anything.

Gamble

Most versions of video poker have a gamble feature that will allow you to gamble your winnings after any single win. There are usually one of three versions of a gamble feature.

  • Guess the colour – double your winnings if you correctly guess the colour (red or black) of a card drawn at random from a deck.
  • Guess the suit – quadruple your winnings if you correctly guess the suit (spades, hearts, diamonds, clubs) of a card drawn at random from a deck.
  • Higher or lower – double your winnings if you correctly guess whether the next card drawn from a deck will be higher (or lower) than the one proceeding it.

There will be a limit on how many times you can gamble in sequence. There are other types of gamble features, but these three are the most common.

Most people who play video poker intending to be successful recommend that you do not gamble any winnings.

Online Video Poker Variants at Online Casinos

There are many variants of video poker available at online casinos. Here are brief descriptions of the ones that are most commonly found.

Jacks or Better

The most common form of video poker. Players have to land a minimum of a pair of jacks to win a payout.

All American

A version of Jacks or Better that pays more for flushes, straights and straight flushes but pays less for full houses and two pairs. The payout rate for the player is better than standard Jacks or Better because of this.

Tens or Better

Identical to Jacks or Better except that the minimum hand for a win is a pair of tens. Full house and flush payouts are reduced.

Joker’s Wild

This game is played with a standard deck of card except that a joker has been added. This adds another possible hand to the paytable – five of a kind.

Deuces Wild

Played with a standard deck but all deuces are wild cards. Three hands are added to the paytable – five of a kind, wild royal flush (a royal flush that contains a wild card) and four deuces.

Bonus Poker

The same as Jacks or Better but with better payouts for four of a kind.

Double Bonus

The same as bonus poker but with better payouts for four aces. When played with five credits, double bonus video poker has an RTP (return-to-player) above 100%.

Double Double Bonus

The same as a double bonus but bonus payouts for specific hands. These are four deuces, four threes, four fours, four aces, four deuces, threes or fours with an ace kicker and four aces with a deuce, three or four kickers.

When played with five coins, double double bonus video poker is again one of the few casino games with an RTP more than 100%.

Jacks or Better Variations

The payout table for Jacks or Better is fairly standard, but variations do exist. The most common has a 9x payout for a full house and a 6x payout for a flush (as outlined in the table above) however other payout rates exist. If you see a game noted as being ‘8/6 Jacks or Better’, then that means it pays 8x for a full house and 6x for a flush. Other versions include 9/5, 8/5, 7/5 and 6/5.

Successful Video Poker Strategy at Online Casinos

Video poker is actually more like a slots game than a card game like other forms of poker or blackjack. You are not actually competing against anyone else, but you are competing to gain the best hand possible. You could consider ‘Jacks or Better’ as a game in which you compete the dealer, but that the dealer always has a pair of tens.

Just like blackjack, you only maximise the game’s RTP if you play with an understanding of strategy. You need to analyse your hand and decide which cards you need to hold. If, for example, you are dealt three hearts, should you hold them in the hope of being drawn two more hearts and completing a flush. What if you are dealt 678? Do you hold them in the hope of landing 45, 59 or 9T?

What if you are dealt 7c 8c 9c Th Ac? You are one shy of a flush, and one shy of a straight. Do you discard the ace and hope for a straight, or do you discard the ten and hope for a flush? Knowing what to do will increase your chances of a winning hand (on this occasion you go for the flush as nine cards can complete the flush and only eight that can complete the straight, even though a straight pays more).

Perfect strategy charts for video poker do exist, but they are far more complicated than perfect strategy charts for blackjack. The basics though are as follows:

  • First and foremost, if you are dealt a winning hand, hold the cards that complete the winning hand. Obviously for a full house, flush or straight this means holding all five cards. You should also hold all five cards if you are dealt four of a kind as you cannot improve your hand unless you are playing a version with jokers or where deuces are wild.
  • There are other, non-winning beneficial cards that you should hold. For example, holding four cards to a straight or flush is a no-brainer.
  • All court cards are worth holding too in most circumstances. If you have QJ986, there are eight cards in the deck that can turn your hand into a winning hand. You need to discard the 986 as there are only four cards that can complete your inside straight.
  • Tens should only be held if your hand also has an ace, king, queen or jack of the same suit. Suppose you have three cards of the same suit they should only be held if they are in sequence.
  • Any hand that does not fall into any of the above categories or descriptions should be discarded.

Conclusion

Video poker is becoming less popular at online casinos and pokies sites, and this is a shame as it really is an excellent game with a decent RTP that puts it far ahead of slots in terms of reward and approaching other ‘potential high reward’ casino games like blackjack and baccarat. Despite being ‘potential high reward’ in the vast majority of video poker versions, the casino will maintain its edge over the player. You can reduce this edge and even swing it slightly in your favour by learning video poker basic strategy, but this is complicated and is even more complicated than perfect strategy for blackjack.

It is perhaps wisest to consider video poker, including Jacks or Better, as you should consider the other online casino titles – as a form of entertainment and never as your dependable source of income. Consistently play responsibly (and never take the double-or-nothing ‘gamble your winnings feature’) and never gamble using funds that you cannot afford to lose.

Video Poker FAQ

Any way of card counting with video poker?

No, absolutely not. You should consider each hand of video poker as being completely unique. Imagine that the deck is shuffled after the end of each hand. Each hand is then unique as the cards you receive have no connection with what you have been dealt previously.

How many coins should I bet with when playing video poker?

Usually, the biggest benefits with video poker come when you gamble with five coins or credits. This does not mean that you need to considerably up your stake. If is better to play video poker with five coins of $0.01 each than play with one coin of $0.05.

Why do some video poker games have a payout for ‘five of a kind’, which is not a poker hand?

Some games have a joker added to them, or the deuces act as wild cards. This means that it is possible to have a video poker hand of five identical cards where some of the cards are wild. For example, if you are playing video poker where deuces are wild and your hand has three deuces and two tens then you will be paid as having five of a kind. In normal video poker you would just be paid for three of a kind (three deuces).

Are video poker games offered by online casinos fixed?

No. Video poker games online are never fixed … because there is no reason for them to be. The casino will always maintain an edge over the player, no matter how well the player plays. Only very, very good video poker players make money when playing video poker and they only do so by playing video poker for hour after hour. The casino in 99.99% percent of cases will come out on top.

What’s the difference between video poker and casino poker?

Video poker is a version of draw poker that is played like a slot machine. Casino poker is typically based on Texas Hold’em poker which is a considerably more complicated game. Casino poker usually has a much more ‘casino-like’ interface than video poker too.

Can I find a video poker bonus at an online casino?

That’s very unlikely. Most casino bonuses are aimed at slots players. You may find a general bonus at an online casino that you can use to play video poker, but within the terms and conditions of the bonus you will probably find that you will be unable to use video poker to meet wagering expectations.

More in Game guides